Privacy Policy

Five Areas Limited ("We/our/us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us from use of the http://llttf4.com/ website ("Site") will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Five Areas Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 06420019 with our registered office at 49 Norwood Grove, Harrogate, HG3 2XL

What we collect?

We collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, tables or suchlike on this Site. This includes personal data provided at the time of registering for an account, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for further sensitive personal data when you use some features of this Site or where you request email support from us.
  • A record of any correspondence you may have with us.
  • Details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site.

Why we collect?

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and to provide the resources and services you may request. We keep track of the pages our customers visit within our Site so we can determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content within our Site to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular category or product.

We may use your personal data to occasionally inform you of other products or services available from us and our partners, unless of course you have chosen to opt-out of this during your registration with our Site or otherwise.

We audit and evaluate the impact of our Site on users for research purposes. This is done in conjunction with Dr. Chris Williams, the author of that content. No personal data will be published without the express prior consent of the individual concerned. Your use of our Site implies active consent (unless you inform us otherwise) that grouped summaries of anonymised data from you and other users may be provided to a third party who may publish or present the data in scientific papers, articles, books in any form or at conferences. This may include direct (but unattributed) quotes from feedback forms, and comments from any discussion forums.

How do we control your personal data?

We secure your personal data on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment and protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Where we have given you, or you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure

We do not sell, share, rent or lease your personal data to any third parties unless we are required to do so by law or where we have obtained your express prior consent. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may disclose certain information you have provided to third parties for research purposes as part of anonymised data and this will not contain personal information. If you prefer not to have your anonymised data provided to a third party please contact us at admin@fiveareas.com

Use of Cookies

We may use "cookies" to improve the quality of data we provide you with online. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, saving you time by automatically re-entering your details. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as product preferences, and so on. When you return to our Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised. Your web browser gives you the opportunity to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to disallow the use of cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Site.

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile website statistics on visitors to our Site. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and what pages are visited.

Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and can be set by you to prevent your browser from accepting cookies. This may decrease the efficiency and functionality of this Site and others as cookies are a typical part of the majority of modern websites. For more information on enabling and disabling cookies and on the use of cookies generally please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@fiveareas.ltd.uk

You may stop the delivery of future emails from us by following the specific instructions in any emails to opt out of further contact or you can contact us at admin@fiveareas.ltd.uk

Please bear in mind that if you directly disclose personal data through our message boards, or other online forums, this information could be collected and used by others.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of external websites you choose to link to from here so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal data. We are not responsible for the content on websites external to our Site.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect policy changes and user feedback. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to be informed of how we are protecting your information. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using the Site. Continued use of the Site will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.